TV Choice Awards 2024: Fans divided over Emmerdale's Best Soap win as some claim 'EastEnders was robbed'

Trending 2 weeks ago

BEST DRAMA SERIES 

Happy Valley, BBC1 - WINNER

All Creatures Great and Small, Channel 5

Heartstopper, Netflix

Vera, ITV1

BEST NEW DRAMA 

Beyond Paradise, BBC1 - WINNER

Blue Lights, BBC1

The Last Of Us, Sky Atlantic

Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story, Netflix

BEST FAMILY DRAMA

Call The Midwife, BBC1 - WINNER

Casualty, BBC1

Father Brown, BBC1

The Mandalorian, Disney+

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW

Gogglebox/Celebrity Gogglebox, Channel 4 - WINNER

Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV1

The Graham Norton Show, BBC1

Taskmaster, Channel 4

BEST FACTUAL SHOW

Winter On The Farm/Springtime On The Farm, Channel 5 - WINNER 

24 Hours successful A&E, Channel 4

Clarkson's Farm, Prime Video

Paul O'Grady: For The Love of Dogs, ITV1

BEST FOOD SHOW

James Martin's Saturday Morning, ITV1 - WINNER

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted, National Geographic

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy, BBC2

Sunday Brunch, Channel 4

BEST GAME SHOW

The Chase, ITV1 - WINNER

The 1% Club, ITV1

Michael McIntyre's The Wheel, BBC1

Pointless/Pointless Celebrities, BBC1

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW

The Martin Lewis Money Show Live, ITV1 - WINNER

Long Lost Family/Long Lost Family: What Happened Next, ITV1

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing, BBC2

Sort Your Life Out, BBC1

FAVOURITE CHANNEL/STREAMING SERVICE

Netflix - WINNER

BBC iPlayer

Channel 5

Talking Pictures TV

BEST REALITY SHOW

I'm A Celebrity … Get Me Out Of Here!/I'm A Celebrity… South Africa, ITV1 - WINNER 

At Home With The Furys, Netflix

Queen Eye, Netflix

The Traitors, BBC1

BEST TALENT SHOW

The Great British Bake Off/Bake Off: The Professionals/The Great Celebrity Bake Off For SUTC/Junior Bake Off/The Great British Bake Off: An Extra Slice, Channel 4 - WINNER 

Britain's Got Talent, ITV1

The Masked Singer, ITV1

Strictly Come Dancing/Strictly: It Takes Two, BBC1/BBC2

BEST COMEDY SHOW

Mrs Brown's Boys, BBC1 - WINNER 

Ghosts, BBC1

Good Omens, Prime Video

Not Going Out, BBC1

BEST DAYTIME SHOW

Animal Park, BBC1 - WINNER

Loose Women, ITV1

Steph's Packed Lunch, Channel 4

This Morning, ITV1

BEST ACTOR

Martin Clunes, Doc Martin, ITV1 - WINNER

Kit Connor, Heartstopper, Netflix

James Norton, Happy Valley, BBC1

David Tennant, Litvinenko, ITVX

BEST ACTRESS

Sarah Lancashire, Happy Valley, BBC1 - WINNER 

Jenny Agutter, Call The Midwife, BBC1

Brenda Blethyn, Vera, ITV1

Yasmin Finney, Heartstopper, Netflix

BEST SOAP

Emmerdale, ITV1 - WINNER

Coronation Street, ITV1

Doctors, BBC1

EastEnders, BBC1

BEST SOAP ACTOR

Jeff Hordley, Cain Dingle, Emmerdale, ITV1 - WINNER 

Jamie Borthwick, Jay Brown, EastEnders, BBC1

Peter Ash, Paul Foreman, Coronation Street, ITV1

Ryan Prescott, Ryan Connor, Coronation Street, ITV1

BEST SOAP ACTRESS

Maureen Lipman, Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street, ITV1 - WINNER

Danielle Harold, Lola Pearce-Brown, EastEnders, BBC1

Emma Atkins, Charity Dingle, Emmerdale, ITV1

Karen Blick, Lydia Dingle, Emmerdale, ITV1