British Soap Awards are CANCELLED: ITV make surprise announcement ceremony will not take place next year after Phillip Schofield stepped down from hosting duties

Trending 6 months ago

BEST ACTRESS

Charlotte Jordan (Daisy Midgely, Coronation Street)

Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow, Coronation Street)

Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street)

WINNER: Danielle Harold (Lola Pearce-Brown, EastEnders)

Diane Parish (Denise Fox, EastEnders)

Shona McGarty (Whitney Dean, EastEnders)

Claire King (Kim Tate, Emmerdale)

Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)

Louise Jameson (Mary Goskirk, Emmerdale)

Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Lucy-Jo Hudson (Donna-Marie Quinn, Hollyoaks)

Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver, Hollyoaks)

BEST ACTOR

David Neilson (Roy Cropper, Coronation Street)

Peter Ash (Paul Foreman, Coronation Street)

Ryan Prescott (Ryan Connor, Coronation Street)

James Farrar (Zack Hudson, EastEnders)

WINNER: Jamie Borthwick (Jay Brown, EastEnders)

Perry Fenwick (Billy Mitchell, EastEnders)

Dominic Brunt (Paddy Dingle, Emmerdale)

Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)

Kevin Mathurin (Charles Anderson, Emmerdale)

Gregory Finnegan (James Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox, Hollyoaks)

Richard Blackwood (Felix Westwood, Hollyoaks)

BEST VILLAIN

Andrew Still (Justin Rutherford, Coronation Street)

WINNER: Todd Boyce (Stephen Reid, Coronation Street)

Aaron Thiara (Ravi Gulati, EastEnders)

William Ellis (Theo Hawthorne, EastEnders)

Jane Gurnett (Faye Helders, Emmerdale)

William Ash (Caleb Miligan, Emmerdale)

Angus Castle-Doughty (Eric Foster, Hollyoaks)

Glynis Barber (Norma Crow, Hollyoaks)

BEST COMIC PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street)

Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, Coronation Street)

Bobby Brazier (Freddie Slater, EastEnders)

Shane Richie (Alfie Moon, EastEnders)

Samantha Giles (Bernice Blackstock, Emmerdale)

Tony Audenshaw (Bob Hope, Emmerdale)

Chelsee Healey (Goldie McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Diane Langton (Marlena 'Nana' McQueen, Hollyoaks)

BEST NEWCOMER

WINNER: Channique Sterling-Brown (Dee-Dee Bailey, Coronation Street)

Jodie Prenger (Glenda Shuttleworth, Coronation Street)

Bobby Brazier (Freddie Slater, EastEnders)

Harriet Thorpe (Elaine Peacock, EastEnders)

Flo Wilson (Claudette Anderson, Emmerdale)

Lewis Cope (Nicky Miligan, Emmerdale)

Jemma Donovan (Rayne Royce, Hollyoaks)

Jon-Paul Bell (Beau Ramsey, Hollyoaks)

BEST PARTNERSHIP

David Neilson & Maureen Lipman (Roy Cropper & Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street)

Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine (Sally & Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street)

Balvinder Sopal & Heather Peace (Suki Panesar & Eve Unwin, EastEnders)

Emma Barton & Perry Fenwick (Honey & Billy Mitchell, EastEnders)

WINNER: Dominic Brunt & Mark Charnock (Paddy & Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale)

Kevin Mathurin & Rebecca Sarker (Charles Anderson & Manpreet Sharma, Emmerdale)

Anna Passey & Matthew James Bailey (Sienna Blake & Ethan Williams, Hollyoaks)

Ruby O'Donnell & Niamh Blackshaw (Peri Lomax & Juliet Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER

Isabella Flanagan (Hope Stape, Coronation Street)

Jude Riordan (Sam Blakeman, Coronation Street)

WINNER: Isabella Brown (Lexi Pearce, EastEnders)

Lillia Turner (Lily Slater, EastEnders)

Alfie Clarke (Arthur Thomas, Emmerdale)

Gabrielle Dowling (Cathy Hope, Emmerdale)

Ela-May Demircan (Leah Barnes, Hollyoaks)

Jayden Fox (Bobby Costello, Hollyoaks)

BEST FAMILY

The Platts (Coronation Street)

The Winter-Browns (Coronation Street)

The Mitchells (EastEnders)

The Trueman-Fox-Brannings (EastEnders)

The Andersons (Emmerdale)

WINNER: The Dingles (Emmerdale)

The Maaliks (Hollyoaks)

The McQueens (Hollyoaks)

BEST STORYLINE

Amy did not consent (Coronation Street)

Daisy's stalker/acid onslaught (Coronation Street)

WINNER: Loving and losing Lola (EastEnders)

Whitney and Zack opportunity goodbye to Peach (EastEnders)

Caleb land to destruct Kim (Emmerdale)

Paddy's suicidal thoughts (Emmerdale)

Incel Eric targets Maxine and Mason (Hollyoaks)

Juliet's crab conflict (Hollyoaks)

BEST SHOWSTOPPER

WINNER: Acid onslaught (Coronation Street)

Gemma and Chesney's wedding (Coronation Street)

Mick jumps disconnected a cliff to prevention Linda and Janine (EastEnders)

Cindy Beale: backmost from nan dead! (EastEnders)

Marlon saves Paddy (Emmerdale)

The storm/50th day (Emmerdale)

Maxine's agelong locomotion location (Hollyoaks)

Silas' revenge/carnival scary (Hollyoaks)

BEST DAYTIME STAR

WINNER: Chris Walker (Rob Hollins, Doctors)

Dex Lee (Bear Sylvester, Doctors)

Jan Pearson (Karen Hollins, Doctors)

Kia Pegg (Scarlett Kiernan, Doctors)

Ada Nicodemou (Leah Poulos, Home and Away)

Jacqui Purvis (Felicity Newman, Home and Away)

James Stewart (Justin Morgan, Home and Away)

Matt Evans (Theo Poulos, Home and Away)

BEST DRAMA STAR

Charles Venn (Jacob Masters, Casualty)

Elinor Lawless (Stevie Nash, Casualty)

Kirsty Mitchell (Faith Cadogan, Casualty)

WINNER: Nigel Harman (Max Cristie, Casualty)

Adam Abbou (Danny Lewis, Waterloo Road)

Adam Thomas (Donte Charles, Waterloo Road)

Angela Griffin (Kim Campbell, Waterloo Road)

Kym Marsh (Nicky Walters, Waterloo Road)

BEST SOAP

Coronation Street

WINNER: EastEnders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks

SOAP SUPERSTAR OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Max Bowden (Ben Mitchell, EastEnders)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

WINNER: Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver, Hollyoaks)


Copyright © PAPAREAD.COM 2024

TV & SHOWBIZ